Johannesburg 063 194 6835 | tyron@boostacademy.co.za

Cape Town 072 504 7109 | sumaya@boostacademy.co.za

  1. Introduction

We respect the privacy of everyone who attends this school. As a result, we would like to inform you regarding the way we would use your Personal Information. We recommend you to read this Privacy Notice and Consent so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information. By submitting your Personal Information to us, you will be treated as having given your permission – where necessary and appropriate – for disclosures referred to in this policy. By agreeing to this, you acknowledge that you have reviewed the terms of this Privacy Notice and Consent to Use of Personal Information (the “Privacy Notice and Consent”) and agree that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information in accordance therewith.

If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to provide any Personal Information but this may impact on our ability to support you as a customer or supplier. This Privacy Notice and Consent forms part of our Terms and Conditions of Use and such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa. This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI Act). At Boost Academy, we are committed to protecting your privacy impact and to ensure that your Personal Information is collected and used properly, lawfully and openly.

  1. Definition of Personal Information

According to the POPI Act ‘‘Personal Information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. The POPI Act, which has more specific examples if you need them, can be found at the following link:

POPIA

  1. Collection of Personal Information

We collect and process your Personal Information mainly to provide you with access to our services and products, to help us improve our offerings to you, to support our contractual relationship with you and for certain other purposes explained below.

The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we need for that purpose.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you choose to enroll your child or when you submit enquiries to us or contact us. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Examples of information we collect from you initially are:

  • Name
  • email address
  • Telephone/cell number

Once you have enrolled your child with us, we will then collect information such as

  • Address
  • Employment details
  • Medically significant information regarding the child
  • Birth Dates

During the course of the learners schooling, your information is kept highly confidential with access only granted to specific persons.

  1. Cookies Policy

We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the POPI Act on privacy in electronic communications.

  • What is a cookie?

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

Boost Academy does not use cookies.

  • How are third party cookies used?

For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of these third party websites for information regarding their use of cookies.

  • How do I reject and delete cookies?

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies

  1. How Do We Use This Information

We will use your Personal and Non-Personal Information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for example:

  • For accounts and record keeping purposes
  • To enhance the services that we offer you.
  • For effective, real-time communication.
  • To better serve the learner.
  • For Department of Education Requirements
  • To personalize your experience with the school
  • Suggest Resources that your child may need to make use of
  • To carry out our obligations arising from our contract with you.
  • To notify you about any events at the school.
  • To notify you about any changes to our service
  • To notify you with regards to any school related issues.
  • To respond to queries.
  • We will use your information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or industry codes.   

Where we collect Personal Information for a specific purpose, we will not keep it for longer than is necessary to fulfil that purpose, unless we have to keep it for legitimate business or legal reasons. In order to protect information from accidental or malicious destruction, when we delete information from our services we may not immediately delete residual copies from our servers or remove information from our backup systems.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the Personal Information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your Personal Information is secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of personal information;
  • Physical security;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Secure communications;

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that Personal Information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your Personal Information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

  1. Access To Your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the manager and specify what information you would like.

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

We limit the access to your Personal Information and as such, only the relevant people will have access. For example:

  • The Director
  • Your child’s teacher
  • The campus manager
  • First Aiders when needed.
  1. Correction Of Your Personal Data

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to Personal Information we may hold about you.

We would appreciate it if you would take the necessary steps to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date by notifying us of any changes we need to be aware of. You can do this by notifying the campus manager.

  1. Retention of Personal Data

Boost Academy will retain your data in compliance with the POPI Act and in compliance with other applicable legislation.

  1. Right to Object

In terms of the POPI Act (POPIA) section 18. (h) (iv) you have the right to object to the processing of personal information as referred to in section 11(3) of the POPIA.

  1. Right to Lodge a Complaint

In terms of the POPI Act (POPIA) section 18. (h) (v) you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator (South Africa) (IRSA). The IRSA contact details are:

IRSA

Tel No. +27 (0) 10 023 5207,

Cell No. +27 (0) 82 746 4173

Email inforeg@justice.gov.za

  1. Contacting us

Feel free to contact us regarding any queries you have.

Tyron Fuchsloch : tyron@boostacademy.co.za

Siobhan Mc Clean: siobhan@boostacademy.co.za